Lake Macquarie Dance Studio, Newcastle, Belmont Dance schools,
Menu

Belmont Dance Centre

Swansea Dance Festival

Championships & Major Awards WINNERS!!!

WINNER Best overall Large Troupe- $500

Best Costume Award!

Penny Hollis, Kaitlyn Rees, Olivia Rees, Emily Marsh, Isabelle Blundell, Halle McGregor, Georgia Condon, Elli Hooper, Kaitlyn Priest, Jenny Boyd, James Farnham, Indi Nancarrow, Melanie Chapman, Maria Karmaniolos, Tahlia Swaine, Luke Hobbins, Georgia Robinson, Kallee Richardson, Georgia Atherton!

Outstanding

Swansea Dance Festival Troupe results

8 years and under

1st PLACE- Minions

1st PLACE- Poppies of War

10 years and under

1st PLACE- Electricity

Highly Commended- Bom Bom

12 years and under

1st PLACE- Little shop of Horrors

2nd PLACE- Egypt

1st PLACE- Wednesday's Tango

1st PLACE- Let Her go

1st PLACE- Werk

14 years and under

1st PLACE- Fashionista

1st PLACE- Mirror Mirror

15 years and Over

1st PLACE- Toxic

2nd PLACE- Romeo and Juliet

1st PLACE- Rhapsody in Blue

2nd PLACE- Carmen

1st PLACE Frankenstein's Bride

2nd PLACE- Technologic

1st PLACE- Fractured Fairytale

2nd PLACE- Fallen Angels

3rd PLACE- Adam and Eve





Swansea Dance Festival

Solo Results

Saachi Nicol- 2x Highly Commendeds

Charlise Buddingh- 2x Highly Commendeds

Shanaya- Highly Commended

Halle McGregor- 2nd PLACE & 3x Highly Commendeds

Maria Karmaniolis- 2x 1st PLACES, 2x 2nd PLACES, 4th PLACE & Highly Commended

Jennifer Boyd- 1st PLACE, 3x 3rd PLACES, 3x Highly Commendeds

Emily Marsh- 1st PLACE & Highly Commended

Penny Hollis- 1st PLACE & 4th PLACE

Kaitlyn Rees- 1st PLACE

Olivia Rees- 3x 1st PLACES & 3rd PLACE

Tahlia Swaine- 2x 2nd PLACES

Cassidy Nancarrow- 1st PLACE, 3rd PLACE & 4th PLACE

Indi Nancarrow- 1st PLACE

Iman Zozworek- 1st PLACE, 5th PLACE & Highly Commended

Zali Thompson- 6th PLACE

Kayla Cropper- 1st PLACE, 2nd PLACE & Highly Commended

Kallee Richardson- 1st PLACE & 2x 2nd PLACES, 3rd Place & Highly Commended

Lucy Cook- 1st PLACE

Kendall Lehman- 2nd PLACE, 3rd PLACE & Highly Commended

Luke Hobbins- Highly Commended

Monique Orlowski- Highly Commended

Kaitlyn Priest- 1st PLACE, 2x 3rd PLACES & Highly Commended

James Farnham- 1st PLACE

Tahlia Clarke- 3x 1st PLACES

Darian Lucas- 3rd PLACE & Highly Commended

Brooke Baxter- 5th PLACE

Cassandra McGoldrick- 1st PLACE

Coast Quest

Kallee Richardson- 3x 3rd PLACES & Highly Commended

Highly Commended Jazz Scholarship

Lake Macquarie Eisteddfod

Kayla Cropper- 1st PLACE & Highly Commended

Kaitlyn Priest- 1st PLACE, 2nd PLACE, 3rd PLACE & Highly Commended

WINNER 12/u Jazz Championship, Highly Commended Classical Championship & Highly Commended Modern Championship, Junior Most Promising Jazz Dancer

Kirby Pascoe- 3rd PLACE & Highly Commended

WINNER 16/u Jazz Championship & RUNNER UP Modern Championship

Belmont Dance Centre annual "Scholarship Day " 2014

JNR Ballet WINNER- Melanie Chapman

SNR Ballet WINNER- Luke Hobbins

JNR Tap WINNER- Emily Marsh

SNR Tap WINNER- Zali Thompson

Hip Hop WINNER- Lucy Cook

JNR Modern WINNER- Halle McGregor

Intermediate Modern WINNER- Kaitlyn Priest

SNR Contemporary WINNER- Kayla Cropper

JNR Jazz-WINNER- Shae Harvey

Intermediate Jazz WINNER- Tahlia Clarke

SNR Jazz WINNER- Kallee Richardson

WINNERS & Runner up Best Performers

Penny Hollis, Kaitlyn Rees, Chloe Reynolds, Shakira Moores, Emily Marsh, Lilly Grant, Amelia Thomas, Georgia Robinson, Tahlia Clarke, Kendall Lehman, Kaitlyn Priest, Maria Karmaniolis, Jennifer Boyd, Lucy Cook, James Farnham, Halle McGregor, Olivia Rees, Skye Johnson.

Congratulations to all our Winners and Performers, we appreciate all the talent at the BDC family.

Winter Dance Festival

Special Awards!

Kaitlyn Priest- Awarded Runner Up Junior Scholarship

Melanie Chapman- 12/u Perpetual Trophy Encouragement Award

Tahlia Clarke- Encouragement Award

Amazing Championship Results!

Isabella Blundell- WINNER 8/u classical Championship

Olivia Rees- 2nd PLACE 8/u classical Championship &

2nd PLACE 8/u Jazz Championship

Ella Matthews- WINNER 10/u Classical Championship &

2nd PLACE Jazz Championship

Kaitlyn Priest- WINNER 12/u Classical Championship &

WINNER 12/u Jazz Championship

Melanie Chapman- 2nd PLACE 12/u Classical championship

Cassidy Nancarrow- 2nd PLACE 12/u Jazz Championship

Kendall Lehman- 3rd PLACE 12/u Jazz Championship

Georgia Atherton- 2nd PLACE 14/u Classical Championship &

2nd PLACE 14/u Jazz Championship

Jennifer Boyd- WINNER Open Classical Championship &

2nd PLACE 16/u Jazz Championship

Kallee Richardson- WINNER 16/u Jazz Championship

Georgia Robinson- 2nd PLACE Open Classical Championship &

2nd PLACE Open Age Jazz Championship

SOLO Results!

10yrs & under

Georgia Condon- 1st PLACE & 2x Highly Commendeds

Elii Hooper- 1st PLACE, 3rd PLACE & Highly Commended

Ella Matthews- 2nd PLACE 2x 3rd PLACES & Highly Commended

6yrs & 8yrs & under

Kaitlyn Rees- 1st PLACE & 2x 3rd PLACES

Isabelle Blundell- 1st PLACE & 2x 2nd PLACES

Olivia Rees- 2x 1st PLACES & 2nd PLACE

Halle McGregor- 1st PLACE

Emily Marsh- 3rd PLACE

16yrs & under

Indi Nancarrow- 2x 1st PLACES , 2x 3rd PLACES & Highly Commended

Jennifer Boyd- 2x 1st PLACES & 3x 2nd PLACES

Kallee Richardson- 2x 1st PLACES, 2nd PLACE & Highly Commended

Kirby Pascoe- 2nd PLACE 4x 3rd PLACES

Lucy Cook- 1st PLACE & 3rd PLACE

Open Age

Georgia Robinson- 2x 1st PLACES & Highly Commended

Jessica Hooper-McCAnn- 2nd PLACE

Cassandra McGoldrick- 3rd PLACE

12yrs & under

Tahlia Clarke- 1st PLACE & 2nd PLACE

Skye Johnson- HIghly Commended

Shakira Moores-1st PLACE & 2nd PLACE

Iman Zozworek- 3rd PLACE

Kaitlyn Priest- 2x 1st PLACES & 3x 2nd PLACES

Melanie Chapman- 2x 1st PLACES, 2nd PLACE, 2x 3rd PLACES & highly Commended

Kendall Lehman- 2nd PLACE & Highly Commended

Cassidy Nancarrow - 2nd PLACE, 3rd PLACE & Highly Commended

Ella Agland- Highly Commended

14yrs & under

Georgia Atherton- Highly Commended

Tahlia Swaine- Highly Commended

Ritz and Glitz Dance Challenge

SOLO Results!

12yrs & under

Kaitlyn Priest- WINNER $500 Junior Scholarship

4x 1st PLACES & 3rd PLACE

WINNER Jazz Championship, 2nd PLACE Modern Championship, 2nd PLACE Classical Championship

Cassidy Nancarrow- 2nd PLACE, 3rd PLACE & 4th PLACE

Kendall Lehman- 3x Highly Commendeds

Melanie Chapman- 2x 1st PLACES, 2nd PLACE , 4th PLACE & Highly Commended

Tahlia Clarke- 3rd PLACE & Highly Commended

Highly Commended Restricted Championship

Skye Johnson- Highly Commended

8yrs & under

Olivia Rees- 1st PLACE, 2x 3rd PLACES & Highly Commended

2nd PLACE Classical Championship

Isabelle Blundell- 2x Highly Commendeds

WINNER Classical Championship

6/u & under

Kaitlyn Rees- 2nd PLACE & 3rd PLACE

3rd PLACE Jazz Championship

10 & Under

Georgia Condon- 2x 3rd PLACES, 4th PLACE

Ella Matthews- 2nd PLACE Classical Championship

Highly Commended Jazz Championship

Shakira Moores- 2nd PLACE & 3rd PLACE

Elli Hooper- 3rd PLACE & Highly Commended

Paris Nancarrow- Highly Commended

Sacchi Nicol- Highly Commended

15/0ver

Kirby Pascoe- 1st PLACE, 2nd PLACE & 2x Highly Commendeds

Kallee Richardson- 3x 1st PLACES & Highly Commended

Luke Hobbins- 2x 1st PLACES, 2x 2nd PLACES, 3rd PLACE & Highly Commended Highly Commended Restricted Championship

Kayla Cropper- 3x Highly Commendeds

WINNER Restricted Championship

Lucy Cook- 3rd PLACE & 2x Highly Commendeds

2nd PLACE Restricted Championship

Jennifer Boyd- 3nd PLACE & 2x Highly Commendeds

Highly Commended Classical Championship

James Farnham- Highly Commended Restricted Championship

14 years & under

Georgia Atherton- Highly Commended

2nd PLACE Senior Classical Championship

Highly Commended Modern Championship

Keely Scott- 3rd PLACE & Highly Commended

Tahlia Swaine- Highly Commended

Indi Nancarrow- Highly Commended

Troupe Results

1st PLACE- Oompah Loompah (8/u Jazz)

1st PLACE- Sweet Dreams (8/u Contemporary)

1st PLACE- Fashionista (14/u Jazz)

1st PLACE- Little Shop of Horrors (12/u Jazz)

1st PLACE- Fractured Fairytale (15/0 Production)

1st PLACE- Spanish Classical (15/o Classical)

2nd PLACE- Mirror Mirror (14/u Contemporary)

1st PLACE- Technologica (15/o Hip Hop)

3rd PLACE- Cupcake Fever (12/u Contemporary)

Highly Commended- Wednesdays Tango (12/u Contemporary)

3rd PLACE-Dance With Somebody (14/u Modern)

1st PLACE Toxic (15/0 Jazz)

Dylan Walters accepted an offer with Princess cruise lines in Europe!

Kaitlyn Priest

WINNER "Live to Dance Ultimate Challenge" $200 Cash Prize

Kaitlyn competed against 47 competitors and impressed the judges with her Jazz 98/100 and Modern Expressive! We are so proud of her amazing achievement.

Kallee Richardson

2x HIGHLY COMMENDED "Live to Dance Ultimate Challenge"

Encore Eisteddfod

Fantastic Troupe Results-5 groups entered

1st PLACE- Sweet Dreams (8/u Contemporary)

1st PLACE- Oompah Loompah (8/u Jazz)

1st PLACE- Little Shop of Horrors (12/u Jazz)

1st PLACE- Mirror Mirror (14/u Contemporary)

1st PLACE- Wednesday's Tango (12/u Contemporary)

Fantastic SOLO Results!!!

Championship Success

WINNER 16/u Jazz Championship- Kirby Pascoe

WINNER Senior Classical Championship- Jennifer Boyd

WINNER 8/u Jazz Championship- Olivia Rees

WINNER 10/u Classical Championship-Ella Matthews & H/C Jazz Championship

WINNER 12/u Jazz Championship- Kaitlyn Priest

Highly Commended 12/u Jazz Championship- Cassidy Nancarrow

Melanie Chapman and Isabella Blundell WINNERS of Encouragement Awards

6/u

Kaitlyn Rees- 1st PLACE, 3x 2nd PLACES

8/u

Olivia Rees- 3x 1st PLACES, 2x 2nd PLACES and Highly Commended

Halle McGregor- 2nd PLACE & Highly Commended

Emily Marsh- 1st PLACE

Isabelle Blundell- 2x 1st PLACES, 2x 2nd PLACES

10/u

Ella Matthews- 2x 2nd PLACES & 3rd PLACE

Shakira Moores- 1st PLACE, 2nd PLACE & 2x Highly Commendeds

Elli Hooper- 2nd PLACE & Highly Commended

12/u

Kaitlyn Priest- 4x 1st PLACES and 2nd PLACE

Kendall Lehman- 2x Highly Commendeds

Melanie Chapman- 3x 1st PLACES, 2nd PLACE & 3rd PLACE

Cassidy Nancarrow- 2nd PLACE & Highly Commended

Sophy Lewis- 1st PLACE, 3rd PLACE & Highly Commended

Skye Johnson- 2nd PLACE

Tahlia Clarke- 3rd PLACE

Iman Zozworek- 3rd PLACE

14/u

Indi Nancarrow- 1st PLACE, 2x 2nd PLACES & Highly Commended

Tahlia Swaine- 2nd PLACE & 3rd PLACE

Taylor Watts- 1st PLACE

15/0

Kirby Pascoe- 1st PLACE, 3x 2nd PLACES

Jennifer Boyd- 1st PLACE, 2nd PLACES, & 2x 3rd PLACES

Luke Hobbins- 1st PLACE, 2nd PLACE & Highly Commended

Lucy Cook- 3x 1st PLACES

Kayla Cropper- 2x Highly Commended

Georgia Robinson and Kallee Richardson had an amazing experience at Brent Street Performing Arts (Sydney)

Kaitlyn Priest also enjoyed her time at Ministry of Dance (Melbourne)