Lake Macquarie Dance Studio, Newcastle, Belmont Dance schools,
Menu

TICKETS ON SALE NOW
GET IN QUICK
http://www.stickytickets.com.au/61095

Ritz and Glitz
Kick4$CASH RESULTS

BDC troupes Winning Most Entertaining x2
15/0 Contemporary
15/0 Jazz

8/u Sections
1st Place - "Cooler Than Me" (Jazz)
1st PLACE- "Moana" (Contemporary)

12/u Sections
1st PLACE- Addams Family (Musical Theatre)
2nd PLACE- "Auld Lang Syne" (Lyrical)
H/C- "Marilyn" (Jazz)

14/u Sections
1st PLACE- "Petals" and H/C "Boy in the stripe Pjs" (Lyrical)
H/C- "Bond" (Jazz)

15/0 Sections
1st PLACE- "Perfect Illusion" and H/C "Already Gone" (Lyrical)
3rd PLACE- Ryan's Jazz and H/C "Fosse' (Jazz)
2nd PLACE- "Violin Dreams" (Classical)
H/C- "Charlie" (WINNER Most Entertaining) Contemporary


Live to Dance Ultimate Challenge/Swansea


WINNING Best overall Senior Small Troupe $300 CASH

WINNING Best OVERALL MINI Troupe $300 Cash

Mini Troupe 2017- WINNERS $300 Mini Troupe @livetodance




Congratulations on all competitors who took part in this years troupe eisteddfod!

8/u Troupes
3rd PLACE- Moana (Contemporary)
H/C- Cooler than Me (Jazz)

10/u Troupes
1st PLACE- Showcase Classical
1st PLACE- Dancing Fool (Small Jazz)

3rd PLACE- Silent Film (Demi Character)

12/u Troupes
1st PLACE- Snakes and Ladders (Mini Contemporary)
1st PLACE- Stranger Things (Hip Hop)
=2nd PLACE- Auld Lang Syne (Lyrical)
3rd PLACE- Addams Family (Musical Theatre)


14/U Troupes
1st PLACE- Petals (Large Lyrical)
1st PLACE- Boy in the Striped Pjs (Small Lyrical)
1st PLACE- The Call (Small Contemporary)
H/C- James Bond (Large Jazz)


15/o Troupes
1st PLACE- Suicide Squad (Hip Hop)
1st PLACE- Already Gone (Lyrical)
1st PLACE- Fosse (Variety)
1st PLACE- Rhythm of Life (Musical Theatre)
2nd PLACE- Charlie
2nd PLACE- Perfect Illusion
2nd PLACE- Violin Dreams
3rd PLACE- Ryans' Jazz



LIVE TO DANCE ULTIMATE CHALLENGE- FORSTER

WINNING BEST OVERALL LARGE TROUPE
$500 CASH



10years & under

WINNING 1st PLACE- Classical Troupe (Highest Score)
WINNING 1st PLACE- Jazz Troupe

12year & under
WINNING 1st PLACE- Hip Hop



14years & under
WINNING 1st Place- Contemporary
WINNING 1st PLACE- Lyrical

15years & over
RUNNER-Up- 2nd Place- Contemporary




Penny Hollis
WON ALL her Sections at Singleton Eisteddfod!

Scholarship Day 2017




SCHOLARSHIP DAY 2017

Scholarship
WINNERS

Hannah.M. (Junior Ballet)
Ella. M (Senior Ballet)
Tahlia.C. (Tap)
Elli. H. (Junior Hip Hop)
Chelsea. B. (Senior Hip Hop)
Sophie. M. (Junior Modern)
Kirra .C. (Intermediate Modern)
Kayla.C. (Senior Modern)
Coco.L. (Junior Jazz)
Olivia.R. (Intermediate Jazz)
Abbey.S. (Senior Jazz)





Best & Runner/up Performer
Prize Winners

Shia Kirkpatrick, Ocea Grant, Emily Marsh, Lily Rees, Georgia Atherton, Halle McGregor, Carlene Dow, Chloe Chivas, Chelsea Burge, Ella Matthews, Hannah Barnes, Kaitlyn Priest, Gabby Colthorpe, Coco Leahy, Elli Hooper, Georgia Condon, Kirra Chadban







Winter Dance Festival
Major award Winners

Kaitlin Rees
WINNING Most Promising Jazz Dancer
WINNING Highest Junior Point Score
Finalist in Junior Scholarship

Ella Matthews
WINNING Runner-Up Senior Scholarship





Championship SUCCESS @Winter Dance Festival

Ella Matthews-
WINNING Jazz Championship
WINNING Classical Championship
WINNING Modern/Lyrical Championship 96/100

Kendall Lehman
WINNING 3rd PLACE Modern/Lyrical Championship



Winter Dance Festival SUCCESS

TROUPES WINNING ALL 4 categories entered!
100%

"Running of the Bull"- 93.5/100
WINNING 14/u Contemporary

"Venetian Ball"- 93.5/100
WINNING 14/u Jazz

"The Call"- 93/100
WINNING 16/u Contemporary

"Perfect Illusion"- 94/100
WINNING 16&0 Contemporary

BONUS NEWS
Belmont Dance Centre
"THE CALL"
WON "MOST OUTSTANDING Troupe"


SOLO Success
8/u Trio- Runner- Up 91/100 "Sugar Rush"
Kirra Chadban, Olivia Rees, Shanaye Buddingh, Sacchi Nicol, Charlise Buddingh, Ally Roberts, Cailene Dow, Halle Mcgregor, Olivia Wood, Juliette Roberts, Monique Orlowski, Tess Symington, Melanie Chapman, Tahlia Clarke, Kendall Lehman, Ella Matthews




WOOHOO!
KENDALL LEHMAN chosen by @danceeditorial
Protege for 2017 Love is love Production



Ooh la la Dance Extravaganza
Congratulations to all BDC students who competed and placed in all their respective sections.
Hannah McCloughlin, Penny Hollis, Georgia Atherton, Georgia Condon, Kendall Lehman, Melanie Chapman, Tahlia Clarke, Monique Orlowski, Shanaya Buddingh, Charlise Buddingh, Ally Roberts, Juliette Roberts, Cailene Dow, Sacchi Nicol, Emersyn Hooper, Emily Marsh, Sophie Marsh, Elli Hooper, Ella Matthews, Ella Agland




A BIG congratulations to the following students who received the Adjudicators award- Penny Hollis and Melanie Chapman


Ritz and Glitz SCHOLARSHIP WINNER
Kaitlyn Priest Winning the $600 Brent Street Award

Ritz and Glitz Troupe Success

SAW- Runner-Up 15/0 Hip Hop 92/100

CHARLIE- 3rd PLACE 15/0 Contemporary 94/100

DEVIL- H/C 15/0 Jazz 93/100



Thanks to all our newbies stepping up into these dances! you danced amazingly!

A HUGE CONGRATULATIONS TO

Ella Matthews
- Who successfully made it through to the Isobel Anderson Awards SEMI-FINALS


Live to Dance Terrigal Success


TROUPE SUCCESS
"The Call" WINNING Contemporary Section 95/100
PLUS
WINNING Most outstanding Senior
Small Troupe AWARD
$300 and Huge Trophy



Championship Success

Georgia Atherton
Runner-Up 15/O Modern Championship
WINNER HIGHEST Score Improvisation $100


Kaitlyn Priest
Runner-Up 15/0 Jazz Championship and 3rd PLACE Modern Championship


Kendall Lehman
14/U - WINNER Modern Championship
3rd PLACE Jazz Championship




The following students represented Belmont Dance Centre and received placings in multiple sections.
Hannah McCloughlin, Elli Hooper, Sacchi Nicol, Kendall Lehman, Ella Agland, Chloe Hamilton Charlise & Shanaya Buddingh, Ella Matthews, Olivia Rees, Olivia Wood, Georgia Atherton, Kaitlyn Priest


Encore Annual Dance Challenge

Championship Success
Tahlia Clarke WINNING 16/u Modern/Jazz Championship

Georgia Condon WINNER 12/u JAzz/Modern Championship

Emily Marsh- RUNNER-Up Jazz/Modern Championship and Winner Most Promising Singer and Dancer

Elli Hooper- WINNER most promising Variety dancer

Penny Hollis- WINNER 10/u Classical Championship



Congratulations to the following students placing in their respective categories:
Tess Symington, Tahlia Clarke, Charlise Buddingh, Shanaya Biddingh, Elli Hooper, Olivia Rees, Ally Roberts, Juliette Roberts, pepper Roberts, Emerson Hooper, Sophie Marsh, Emily Marsh, Georgia Condon, Cailene Dow, Kirra Chadban,


Ritz and Glitz Summer Series

Major Awards

Kendall Lehman- WINNER 14/u Jazz Championship and 3rd PLACE Modern Championship

Kaitlyn Priest- 3rd PLACE 15/o Modern Championship

Award Recipients- 1st, 2nd and 3rd, H/C
Kendall Lehman, Kaitlyn Priest, Sacchi Nicol, Cailene Dow, Ella Agland, Shanaya Buddingh, Billy Thomas



Dancer- Kaitlyn Priest

Students enjoyed workshops throughout the holidays- these included the following:

Marko Panic Workshop @ Catapult


"The Force Workshop"

Where both Kendall Lehman and Georgia Atherton were chosen to receive the scholarships awarded by Robbie Kmetoni and Marko Panzic WOW WOW WOW


Sydney Dance Company

Maddie and Mackenzie Tour

Brent Street
Live to Dance Scholarship WINNERS Emily Marsh and Georgia Atherton had weeks tuition


Ministry of Dance (Melbourne)
LivetoDance Scholarship WINNER Georgia Atherton has another amazing week.


Summer Workshop @TDE