Lake Macquarie Dance Studio, Newcastle, Belmont Dance schools,
Menu

2018 Success


Last Eisteddfod for 2018
Live to dance ultimate Dance Challenge
WINNING- Choreography AWARD
Open Age Contemporary

WINNING- Costume AWARD
12/u Contemporary
1st PLACE- Salute
1st PLACE- Silent Movie
1st PLACE- Waves
1st PLACE- Suicide Squad
1st PLACE- Join the Circus
1st PLACE- Flowers
1st PLACE- Auld Lang Syne
1st PLACE- Perfect Illusion
1st PLACE-Boy in the Striped Pyjamas
1st PLACE- Mother and Son
1st PLACE- Petals
2nd PLACE- Pinball
2nd PLACE- Hey Paccuco
2nd PLACE- Kill of the Night
2nd PLACE- Behind the Mask
2nd PLACE- Prince
We are Beyond proud of all our students!! Walking away with a WIN or Runner-up in every section we entered!

TO Our 8/u troupes even though you didn't get to perform, we are beyond proud. You worked so hard all term, but with the onslaught of broken legs, wrists, arms, and toes in the last few weeks it wasn't meant to be...........NOW we just hope for a speedy recovery!!!!
Love Miss Kayla and Miss Kelly






GALA Day 2018
Huge Success!

Live to Dance Ultimate Challenge
Major AWARDS
WOAH!!!!!!!!!

WINNERS Best Overall Junior Large Troupe $500
WINNERS Best Overall Senior Large Troupe $500
WINNER Best Overall Mini Troupe $300
Winner Most Entertaining Award $100

Troupe Results
1st PLACE- Silent Movie (10s Variety)
1st PLACE- Salute (10s Hip Hop)
1st PLACE- Auld Lang Syne (12s Lyrical)
1st PLACE- Boy in the Strip Pjs (14s Contemporary)
1st PLACE- Petals (14s Lyrical)
1st PLACE- Kill of the Night (14s Jazz)
1st PLACE- Waves (15/0 Contemporary)
1st PLACE- Harlequin (Hip Hop)
1st PLACE- Perfect Illusion
2nd PLACE- Behind the Mask (12s small Lyrical)
2nd PLACE- Hey Pacchuco (15/o Jazz)
Highly Commended- Prince (12s Jazz)



Winter Dance Festival
WINNERS Best Overall Troupe- Boy in the Striped Pyjamas
1st PLACE- "Pinball" (10s Contemporary)
1st PLACE- "Auld Lang Syne" (12s Lyrical)
1st PLACE- "Boy in the Striped Pyjamas" (16/0 Contemporary/Lyrical)
2nd PLACE- "Dalmations" (10s Jazz)
2nd PLACE- "Petals" (16/0 Lyrical/Contemporary)

Ooh La la Dance Challenge
1st PLACE- Pinball
1st PLACE- Boy in the Striped Pyjamas
2nd PLACE- Auld Lang Syne
Highly Commended- Petals



Live to Dance Central Coast
WINNERS Best Overall Senior Small troupe
$300 CASH
1st PLACE- Boy in Striped Pjs (Contemporary)
2nd PLACE- Petals (Lyrical)

Billy Thomas being offered a FULL Scholarship to Ministry of Dance in Melbourne worth $23000

Kaitlyn Priest- Offered a 2018 internship wth Ministry of Dance

Kendall Lehman- Offered a 2018 Internship with Ministry of Dance


A number of Students represented BDC beautifully in multiple workshops over the holiday break- Congratulations on extending yourselves that little further!
Brent Street Studios, Ministry of Dance, The EDGE with Prudence Caldwell, Shane "Bling" Samoley Choreography