Lake Macquarie Dance Studio, Newcastle, Belmont Dance schools,
Menu

2019 Success

Ooh La la Eisteddfod
Kaylee Keywood
Winner 10/u Adjudicators award

SYDNEY EISTEDDFOD Troupes

WINNERS 14/u Contemporary
Score 99/100
$100
"Flowers" was also Invited to Dance at

Sydney opera House

PLUS compete in the Dance of Champions


Highly Commended
15/0 Contemporary Troupe
"WAVES"
Competing against the best in Australia!!!


Congratulations - Sydney Eisteddfod Success
Kaitlin Rees- Highly Commended
Olivia Rees- Highly Commended

Live to Dance Ultimate Challenge Forster


Penny Hollis Winner
Junior Rising Star Award- $250 CAsh


WINNER BEST OVERALL SENIOR SMALL TROUPE $300


1st PLACE- "Namaste"
1st PLACE- "ilent Movie"
1st PLACE- "Running RACE"
1st PLACE- "Behind the Mask"
1st PLACE- Kill of the Night"
1st PLACE- "Flowers"
1st PLACE- "Frames"
2nd PLACE- "Boogie Feet"
2nd PLACE "Downtown"



Brisbane Performing Arts Challenge

Olivia Rees- WINNING 3rd PLACE (Encouragement AWARD)
Jazz Scholarship
Halle McGregor- WINNING 3rd PLACE (Encouragement Award)
Classical Scholarship
Hannah McCloughan- Semi Finalist Contemporary Scholarship
Kaitlin Rees- Semi Finalist Jazz Scholarship




Lakeside Dance Challenge RESULTS
Troupes (CIVIC THEATRE)

WINNER BEST OVERALL JUNIOR TROUPE

1st PLACE- Silent Movie
2nd PLACE- Namaste
2nd PLACE- Waves
2nd PLACE- Dance the Night Away
3rd PLACE - FLOWERS


Winter Dance Festival
Troupe Results
6x Teams entered all receiving a place!
Dancing up an age group too!!


2nd PLACE- Silent Movie
2nd PLACE- Frames
2nd PLACE- Behind the Mask
3rd PLACE- Flowers
HC- Boogie Feet
HC- Kill of the Night

Alana Haines AWARDS
SUCCESS in NEW Zealand
Halle McGregor- Semi Finalist!!!

RITZ AND GLITZ SOLO Success
Elli Hooper- WINNER Inter Scholarship- $250 Lee Academy
Katy rees, Ella Mabbott, Hailey Llyod, Alia Elliot, Penny Hollis, all representing BDC receiving multiple placings.

Live to Dance Ultimate Dance Challenge
TROUPE RESULTS

WINNER BEST Overall Senior Small Troupe
WINNER Best Costume Award

1st PLACE- 14/u Small Jazz
1st PLACE- 14/u Lyrical
1st PLACE- 12/u Lyrical
1st PLACE- 15/o Open Age Contemporary

2nd PLACE- 12/u Jazz
2nd PLACE- 10/u Musical Theatre
2nd PLACE- 15/o Mini Jazz

3rd PLACE- 10/u Contemporary
3rd PLACE- 15/o HIP HOP
3rd PLACE- 15/o Jazz

Highly Commended- 10/u Jazz

SOLO Competitors
Central Coast
Congratulations to Elli Hooper, Sacchi Nicol and Kirra Chadban who received amazing results in the 14/ under sections
Emersyn Hooper- Performed her heart out in 8/under Section
2nd PLACE and Highly Commended


Isobel Anderson Awards
Hannah McCloughlin, Olivia Rees and Halle McGregor represented BDC beautifully in the Intermediate Category.
Congratulations to Halle who Made it to the Semi-Finals.

Joan Monica Holliday Awards
Kaitlin rees and Penny Hollis represented BDC for Grade 5, showing maturity beyond their peers and resound technique.




Students have danced up a storm over the summer holidays participating in numerous workshops, representing BDC and themselves with great valour.

Jason Colemans Ministry of Dance
Brent Street
Tanya Pearson's Classical Coaching


Special Mention to Olivia Rees
Who was awarded a SCHOLARSHIP by the Owner of Brent Street

Congratulations to students who participated @livetodance ultimate challenge